Saturday, July 7, 2018

Saturday, July 7, 2018

Event FEE? From (time) To (time) Location
Vendors Open 10:00 a.m. 10:00 p.m. Downtown Roswell
Alien Pet Contest (thanks Cielo Grande & Rio Pecos Kennel Club for sponsoring) 10:00 a.m. 11:15 a.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Brandon Bailey Johnson 10:00 a.m. 10:50 a.m. Reischman Park Stage
NASA Space Suit Selfie photo stop (available throughout festival) 10:00 a.m. 10:00 p.m. thanks Sippy & Opals for hosting! (327 N. Main)
Stanton Friedman – A New View of the Cosmos 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. IUFOMRC North Library
Thomas Carey & Donald Schmitt – Roswell Crash Aftermath – Wreckage and Bodies In Route to Wright Field (special phone guest John Mosgrove; see the Martian Mandible exhibit in the Museum) $ 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. IUFOMRC Video Room
Retrobots $ 10:00 a.m. 9:00 p.m. 320 N. Richardson
Galacticon: Vendor Hall (one time daily entry fee) $ 10:00 a.m. 7:00 p.m. Roswell Mall
Galacticon: SciFi Film Fest (one time daily entry fee) $5 10:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Allen Thaters at Roswell Mall (4501 N Main St)
Dr. Irena Scott discuss UFOs today $ 10:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Stardust Antiques, Arts, & Artifacts  (208 N. Main)
Derrel Sims Workshop – Uncovering the Alien (Hands in Silicone) Revealed $ 10:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. IUFOMRC Upstairs Meeting Room
Eryn Bent 11:00 a.m. 11:50 a.m. Reischman Park Stage
Galacticon: Film Maker’s Workshop $ 11:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Roswell Mall (4501 N Main St)
Song Contest 11:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Kathleen Marden – The Betty and Barney Hill UFO Story and Its Far-Reaching Impact 11:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. IUFOMRC North Library
Thom Reed – Inside the “UFO Monument Park” $ 11:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. IUFOMRC Video Room
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 12:00 p.m. 12:20 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
Galacticon: Free Gaming 12:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Roswell Mall (4501 N Main St)
Triad 12:00 p.m. 12:50 p.m. Reischman Park Stage
Roswell Chess Encounter 12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Roswell Public Library
301 N. Pennsylvania
Sean Costanza 12:15 p.m. 1:05 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 12:30 p.m. 12:50 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
Universe Planetarium Show $ 1:00 p.m. 1:45 p.m. Robert H. Goddard Planetarium
FooDeeny Family Play  (RCLT) $ 1:00 p.m. 1:45 p.m. Pearson Auditorium
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 1:00 p.m. 1:20 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
Drake Hayes (solo) 1:00 p.m. 1:50 p.m. Reischman Park Stage
Clifford Stone discuss UFO retreivals & documentations $ 1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Stardust Antiques, Arts, & Artifacts  (208 N. Main)
Dylan Jones 1:10 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Alejandro Rojas – Stephen Spielberg: Ufologist 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. IUFOMRC North Library
Tom Kirkbride – Roswell, Antarctica, Blue Energy, the Wild Strain of Alien Life, and the Gamadin Book Series $ 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. IUFOMRC Video Room
Donald Burleson – Some Famous UFO Cases: Lubbock, Levelland, Socorro $ 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. IUFOMRC Upstairs Meeting Room
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 1:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 2:00 p.m. 2:20 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
Indyca 2:00 p.m. 2:50 p.m. Reischman Park Stage
Dramatic Reading “War of the Worlds” (WWOB) $ 2:00 p.m. RMAC
Down to Earth Brewfest $ 2:00 p.m. 10:00 pm.m The Roswell Event Pavillion (401 E 3rd St)
Eryn Bent 2:10 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
NM Space History “Alien Autopsy” (reinacted alien autopsy and how we learn through science) 2:30 p.m. 2:50 p.m. thanks Tascosa for hosting (321 N. Main)
Yvonne Smith – “Experiencer’s Session” (NO PHOTOGRAPHY/VIDEO) 2:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. IUFOMRC North Library
Derrel Sims – Facing the Alien & Profiling the Alien $ 2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. IUFOMRC Video Room
Larry Holcombe – Roswell: the Key to Ultimate Disclosure $ 2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. IUFOMRC Upstairs Meeting Room
Laser Country Planetarium Show $ 3:00 p.m. 3:45 p.m. Robert H. Goddard Planetarium
Alien Costume Contest (thanks Alexandra Person for sponsoring) 3:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Pearson Auditorium
Jay McKittrick/Khai French 3:15 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Reischman Park Stage
33rpm 3:20 p.m. 4:10 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Travis Walton – Fire in the Sky, An Evolving Understanding $ 4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. IUFOMRC Video Room
Frank Kimbler – Roswell UFO Crash, the Best Physical Evidence $ 4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. IUFOMRC Upstairs Meeting Room
E.T. – Movie, Epic Cinema $ 4:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. 900 W. Hobbs St.
Triad 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Laser Metallica Show $ 5:00 p.m. 5:45 p.m. Robert H. Goddard Planetarium
Brothers of Alien Rock 5:55 p.m. 6:55 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
UFO-USO Show (WWOB) $ 6:00 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Pearson Auditorium
Roswell Report Part 1 Moderated by Dr. Joe Buchman with Donald Burleson, Thomas Carey, Stanton Friedman, Frank Kimbler, Ronald Regehr and Donald Schmitt 6:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. IUFOMRC North Library
Laser Pink Floyd Planetarium  Show $ 7:00 p.m. 7:45 p.m. Goddard Planetarium
Shelby Texas 7:10 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Paper Plate Space Ship Craft 7:15 p.m. 7:55 p.m. Imagination Station (Courthouse Lawn)
Stellar UFO Music Festival & Hip Hop Experience: Rock & Reggae 8:30 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Stellar Coffee Co (315 N. Main)
Drake Hayes Band 8:20 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Skywatching with Paula Schurle & Janet Sanders $ 8:30 p.m. 11:00 p.m. Stardust Antiques, Arts, & Artifacts  (208 N. Main)
Xcel Energy UFO Electric Light Parade 9:00 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Downtown Roswell
Stellar UFO Music Festival & Hip Hop Experience: Live Dancers 9:00 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Stellar Coffee Co
Drake Hayes Band 9:30 p.m. 10:00 p.m. Albertson’s Market Main Stage (Courthouse Lawn)
Stellar UFO Music Festival & Hip Hop Experience:Hip Hop 9:30 p.m. 11:00 p.m. Stellar Coffee Co (315 N. Main)
Galacticon Steampunk Ball $20 9:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. Peppers Bar & Grill (501 N. Main)



[There are no radio stations in the database]